CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's dress and jumper from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., New York, NY.

The submitted sample, style J0780, is a women's two piece garment which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon woven fabric. The shell garment is a dress and features a round neckline, pullover styling and princess seams. The over garment is a women's jumper which features narrow shoulder straps with deep armholes and cotton embroidered fabric at the bottom. The two garments are tacked together at the shoulder and can be separated without damaging either garment.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will e 6211.43.0066, (HTS), which provides for jumpers of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia